May Wilson Watkins PRESTON (1873-1949)

Lot 160
Estimation :
150 - 200 EUR
"That cap never fall off?", 1934 Crayon noir et aquarelle, signée et datée en bas à droite H. 37,5 cm - L. 25,5 cm Sous la signature longue annotation destinée à la publication dans le Saturday Evening Post de Philadelphie: "Sat. Eve. Post - Dec. 22 1934 - For the inside story - By Mary Roberts Rinehart". "Tell me " he said "does that cap never fall off? It seems so - well - precarious." - "That cap has stayed there fot twenty years." The nurse said with a dirty look." Au dos, annotations concernant la publication dans le journal.