DIADÈME EN OR AU DÉCOR EN FILIGRANE IIIe... - Lot 3 - De Baecque et Associés

Lot 3
Estimation :
100000 - 150000 EUR
DIADÈME EN OR AU DÉCOR EN FILIGRANE IIIe siècle av. J.-C. Poids brut : 66 gr. L. : 16 cm. Ce rare diadème en or, en forme de U, est orné de motifs floraux et de décors en filigrane d’une parfaite exécution. Le décor est d’une étonnante finesse avec un filet de fleurs, de minuscules étamines de fils d’or et un bandeau de fines perles. On connait de nombreux diadèmes qui proviennent de la fin de la période classique et du début de la période hellénistique. Notre diadème est d’une forme rare et inhabituelle qui combine l’élégance délicate des motifs floraux et l’ornement en filigrane, donnant l’impression d’une guirlande de fleurs dans les cheveux. Un même type se retrouve dans un diadème de Santa Eufimia en Calabre (1). A gold and filigree diadem with elaborate floral filigree decoration Circa 300 BC The head ornament takes the form of a tapering U-shaped band with spool-beaded wire borders and elaborate scrolling floral motifs along it in sheet gold and filigree. The workmanship is fine with the filigree combining spiralbeaded wire, tapering scrolls and granulation. The motifs include rosettes, scrolling tendrils and trumpet-shaped flowers, the latter skilfully rendered, even with minute gold wire stamens. The loop terminals are in tapering plain wire and there is a single row of beaded wire where these join the band. A wide variety of diadem types are known from the later Classical and Early Hellenis-tic period. This is an unusual form that combines a delicate elegance with very intricate filigree replicating, one presumes, a floral garland in the hair. The same type of floral pattern is seen in flatter form on a diadem from Santa Eufemia in Calabria, Italy (1).
Mes ordres d'achat