MUSIQUE - AIRS ET ARIETTES

Lot 48
Estimation :
200 - 300 EUR
Result : 270EUR
MUSIQUE - AIRS ET ARIETTES
MUSIC - ARIAS AND ARIETTES. Set of 3 volumes.
- Notated airs from the four volumes of selected songs. London, 1784. One volume in-12 oblong complete with all 4 volumes. ½ binding of the time very damaged, spine torn off.
- A composite volume in-8, roughly bound (with closing lace), containing numerous 18th (or early 19th) printed pieces in the form of ariettes: Duo du tableau parlant by Grétry, Airs détachés de Silvain set to music by Grétry, Airs détachés de l'Union de l'amour et des arts ballet héroïque set to music by M. Floquet, Ariette de Myrtil et Lycoris, Duo de la fausse magie, Ariette d'Armide, Duo de M. Lagarde, Le Fils naturel with guitar accompaniment, etc.
- Musical manuscript of a "Recueil d'airs et de duos". Roughly bound in 18th century dominoté paper.